privacy policy nutrition

 Privacy Policy

Abigail S. Nutrition (“we” “us”, or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully – it describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about your rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by third parties.

Personal data that we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Visitors to the website

A third-party service, Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of details of visitor behaviour patterns to analyse website traffic. This does not identify anyone, nor does it allow Google to. More information on this is in the Cookies section below.

Private Client Information

We have a professional and legal responsibility to respect and protect the confidentiality of users at all times, acting at all times in line with the Association for Nutrition standards of conduct, performance and ethics.

Relevant information collected includes but is not limited to aspects such as medical diagnoses, symptoms, medications, physical measurements, lifestyle information (sleep, stress, activity) and dietary intake. This will be captured online, through a secure portal with your consent.

This information is collected so that we may provide you with the support and advice you need and to inform all decisions that are then jointly made (between the client and Abigail S. Nutrition).

This information will never be disclosed to any other parties (such as other medical professionals) without the consent of the client.

Client information is kept on file for as long as is reasonably necessary, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and only for relevant purposes as set out in the Privacy Policy.

All client records and appointments are stored online, through Acuity Scheduling. More information on this can be found here

External Links

Any external links within this website to other websites are not bound by this privacy policy.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies can be disabled using the pop-up upon visiting.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes – we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to hello@abigailsnutrition.com

Complaints

If you wish to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to hello@abigailsnutrition.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

This Privacy Notice is under regular review. It was last updated on 4th March 2019.